Privacy Notice

Introduction

  • We, as a team, are strongly committed to ensuring the safety of your personal information 

  • We will be transparent with what data we collect, how we store it and for what purposes

  • If you have any concerns regarding your privacy after reading this notice, please feel free to contact us at: enquiries@thametalkingtherapies.com

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

Personal Information 

  • We collect your personal information for the purpose of making appointments and the counselling services we provide

  • We keep this data securely for up to 7 years after final contact and then it is destroyed

  • This information is only ever shared with your permission, for example, in the case of referral to an alternative practitioner, medical professional or medical insurance company

  • The only exception to this would be if there was a legal or ethical requirement to do so

  • This will be expanded on in the initial contracting process with your chosen therapist

Security

  • Although we cannot guarantee the security of data and personal information carried over the internet, on receiving your personal data we are committed to protecting it

ICO Registration

  • We are all registered with Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

  • Reference numbers: Jo - ZA531072, Catherine - CSN4179882, Devi - CSN8500220

Your Rights Over Your Personal Data

Cookies

  • A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive to fulfil a number of different tasks 

  • The cookies used on this website are to ensure the smooth running on all devices, to monitor and analyse the effectiveness of the site's running, and to make sure the site is safe and secure to use

  • Overall, cookies help us to provide you with the better website as they provide analytical information that helps us to know which pages you find most useful, and which you do not

  • Cookies in no way provide us with access to your computer or any information about you other than data you choose to share with us, such as the email function 

  • By using this website, you consent to use of these cookies

  • Most browsers automatically accept use of cookies, however if you do not wish to accept them, you can decline them by modifying your browser settings 

  • Declining or modifying cookies may affect the performance of this website and effect your ability to access some pages/features

Analytics 

  • Each time you visit the website, small amounts of data are collected such as which pages are visited most frequently, the length of your visit and if you are a new or returning visitor

  • These are analysed by external programmes and allow us to optimise our website performance and provide better online services

  • All of this data is anonymous and cannot be traced back to you 

Website 

  • Our website is built and run through Wix